Canada is a growing economy. It is a popular destination for immigrants from all across the world to migrate. The system is designed to be immigration friendly. The country is sparsely populated and has a shortage of skilled labour. So the country enables a certain number of people from across the world through various programs. One can visit the website of the Canadian immigration council or get in touch with an Immigration Law Office of Ronen Kurzfeld based in Canada to know about the details.

People can migrate to Canada using one of the following permanent residency programs. In view of this, an aspiring applicant can enter Canada using programs such as the Federal Skilled Worker program, Canadian Experience Class program, investors program, Entrepreneurs and self employed visa, provincial nominees, Quebec skilled worker program, family class sponsorships, Live –in Care giver, Manitoba provincial Immigration program and numerous others.

For the Federal skilled worker program, an applicant must have at least 1 year of full time work experience in the duration of the past 10 years in one of the 50 qualifying occupations mentioned in the site. In addition to this, applicants must obtain at least 67 points to become eligible for the skilled worker programme. The applicants are given points on the basis of their education, experience, language proficiency etc. Along with this, the applicants should be also able to clear background checks, medical examination and they should meet the financial requirements set forth by the Canadian Government. On obtaining this visa, applicants can study or work in Canada and they will be able to apply for Canadian citizenship after a period of three years on obtaining permanent residency.

Another type of immigration process is the family class immigration process. Permanent residents and Canadian citizens who are living in Canada and are older than 18 years of age can apply for this citizenship. Through this, one can sponsor a spouse or common law partner, parents, grandparents, dependent children, adopted children, brothers, sisters, nephews or nieces under the age of 18 years etc.

Those who wish to enter Canada through the business class visa can do so under the categories like the investor visa, entrepreneur visa, self employed person visa etc. Through the investor program, experienced business persons can enter Canada. They should be ready to invest a prescribed amount and should have a minimum net worth in order to migrate to Canada. The Entrepreneur visa program is for experienced business persons who are ready to mange businesses in Canada, contribute to the economy and create jobs in the country.